NoVA Board Price Index ยท October 2026
Built only from prices barns post publicly. Each figure is the lowest posted monthly board rate per barn; see each barn for full quotes. 25 of 63 barns post prices.
| County | Barns w/ price | Median starting price | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loudoun | 8 | $725 | $350โ$1600 |
| Fauquier | 12 | $425 | $175โ$850 |
| Clarke | 5 | $250 | $200โ$295 |
| All | 25 | $450 | |
| High/medium confidence only | 10 | $525 |
Every posted price
| Barn | County | From | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Love 'n Life Farm | Fauquier | $175 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| The Barns at Senseny | Clarke | $200 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| Scarlett Grove Stables | Clarke | $200 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| LA Farm | Fauquier | $200 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| Grassy Knoll Farm | Fauquier | $250 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| Mount Hebron Farm | Clarke | $250 | medium (own site, labeled 2025) |
| So Far Farm | Fauquier | $275 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| Clarke Haven Stables | Clarke | $275 | medium (dated or third-party directory) |
| Lakeview Farm Equestrian | Clarke | $295 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| Dakota Farm | Fauquier | $325 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| La Bella Vita Stables LLC | Loudoun | $350 | medium (dated or third-party directory) |
| Paradise Valley Equestrian Riding, Training & Boarding | Fauquier | $400 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| Fieldstone Farm | Fauquier | $450 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| Fox Hollow Farm | Loudoun | $450 | high (barn own site, current) |
| Southern Heritage Farm | Fauquier | $525 | high (barn own site, current) |
| Merry Chase | Fauquier | $525 | high (barn own site, current) |
| Unnamed private farm, Lovettsville (NewHorse listing 60659) | Loudoun | $550 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| LightHeart Farm--quiet, no drama boarding and rehab | Fauquier | $650 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| KingsLane Farm, LLC | Fauquier | $650 | high (barn own site, current) |
| Chapelview Farm | Loudoun | $650 | high (barn own site, current) |
| The Overlook Farm | Loudoun | $800 | high (barn own site, current) |
| Jennifer Lee Jumpers / Middleburg Riding | Fauquier | $850 | medium (dated or third-party directory) |
| Maplehurst Stables- home of Spiegel Equine, LLC | Loudoun | $950 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| Briar Creek Farm | Loudoun | $975 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
| Wanja Gerlach Training & Boarding | Loudoun | $1600 | low (undated NewHorse listing, may be years old) |
Low confidence means an undated directory listing that may be years old. We're asking barns to verify.